Image of rolling green hills with trees and a blue sky banner image

Current rates and charges

Your rates are charged dependent on the actual use of the property and the property's average land value.

Revenue from rates help us provide the Port Stephens community with valued services like road maintenance, footpaths and cycleways, libraries and pools, community services for young people and seniors, and much more.

How much will my rates be?

In 2021–22, rates increased by 2%. The average in each suburb may increase by more or less than ratepegging due to subdivision, consolidation and changes in land category and rateability.

What period do rates cover?

Rates are levied for each financial year from 1 July to 30 June and are payable quarterly.

Download

Rates categories and charges:

Each property falls into one of 4 categories for rating purposes, dependent on the actual use of the property:

  • residential
  • farmland
  • mining
  • business

At any time, you may apply to Council to have your land category reviewed. The ratepayer must advise Council within 30 days if the circumstances of their land changes so as to cause it to change from one category to another.

If you are dissatisfied with Council's declaration of the category of your land after it has been reviewed, or the date the category of your land is to take effect, you may appeal to the Land and Environment Court within 30 days after the declaration is made under the Local Government Act 1993 (Section 526).

Williamtown Management Area

Sub-categories of the farmland and residential rates have been made for the Williamtown Management Area in parts of Williamtown, Salt Ash and Fullerton Cove. Specifically lower rates are made in the Williamtown Management Area Primary, Secondary and Broader Management zones.

The main residential and farmland category rates apply to all properties located elsewhere within the Port Stephens Local Government Area. The reason for the sub-categorisation is to provide financial assistance to residential and farmland ratepayers whose properties are included in the RAAF Base Williamtown per- and poly- fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) contamination areas.

The land values assigned for rating purposes are supplied by the Valuer General's Office. These valuations are made every 3 years.

Any objections or appeals regarding the valuation of the land value must be directed to the Valuer General's Office. Whether or not an objection is pending, the rates levied must be paid by the due date indicated on the front of your rate notice.

CategoryBase amount $Ad Valorem c in $
Residential   
  • Williamtown Primary Management Zone
197.1398
  • Williamtown Secondary Management Zone
295.50.2097
  • Williamtown Broader Management Zone
354.60.2516
  • Residential
394.2796
Farmland  
  • Williamtown Primary Management Zone
197.1398
  • Williamtown Secondary Management Zone
295.50.2097
  • Williamtown Broader Management Zone
354.60.2516
  • Farmland
394.2796
Business1684.7727
MiningN/A.7727

ChargeAmount $
Waste Management Charge105
Waste Service Charge (Domestic)475
Waste Service Charge (Commercial)475
Waste Service Charge — Additional Red Bin260
Waste Service Charge — Additional Yellow Bin160

The Waste Management Charge is an annual charge relating to maintenance and licensing of waste disposal depots, waste education, administration and landfill rehabilitation that affects ratepayers.

The Waste Service Charge is an annual charge relating to kerbside collection, periodic bulk waste collection, sorting, disposal service and recycling.

The Local Government Act requires these charges to be applied where the service is available including to vacant land. No reduction will be given for developed land where the service is not used.

Catchment ContributionLand Category Rate Applies toAd Valorem c in $
Hunter Local Land Services Catchment ContributionAll.00964

All properties within a defined area in the western half of the local government area (generally south and west of Salt Ash) are levied a catchment contribution by Council on behalf of Hunter Local Land Services. The contribution applies to all land with a land value over $300 within the catchment area. To find out more visit their website hunter.lls.nsw.gov.au or call 1300 795 299.

The table below gives average land values (including strata lots) and 2021–22 rates by suburb for each applicable rate category.

Please note:

  • Figures exclude Waste Management Charge of $105 and Waste Service Charge of $475 per service.
  • Figures are before deducting eligible pensioner rebates.
LocalityRate CategoryAverage Land Value% Change in Land ValueAverage Rates 2021 to 2022$ Change on 2020 to 2021% Change on 2020 to 2021
1Anna BayResidential293,079-0.3%1,213201.7%
  Farmland547,692-5.1%1,925-45-2.3%
  Business542,326-1.9%5,875230.4%
2BalickeraResidential321,0000.0%1,292252.0%
  Farmland1,167,5000.0%3,658661.8%
  Business222,0630.0%3,400692.1%
3Boat HarbourResidential360,4450.1%1,402272.0%
  Farmland624,0000.0%2,139391.9%
  Business490,8960.0%5,477961.8%
4Bobs FarmResidential297,1750.4%1,225262.2%
  Farmland412,2262.4%1,547563.8%
  Business687,8330.0%6,9991161.7%
5Brandy HillResidential358,2550.0%1,396261.9%
  Farmland 761,5000.0%2,523461.9%
6ButterwickResidential386,3210.0%1,474271.9%
  Farmland 623,4620.0%2,137391.9%
7CampvaleResidential364,8080.0%1,414261.9%
  Farmland385,8330.0%1,473281.9%
8CorletteResidential375,472-0.1%1,444261.8%
  Business619,1090.0%6,4681091.7%
9Duns CreekResidential306,3440.0%1,251242.0%
  Farmland728,5450.0%2,431441.8%
10EagletonResidential349,9690.0%1,373261.9%
  Farmland443,0000.0%1,633311.9%
  Business353,4000.0%4,415821.9%
11East SeahamResidential365,3190.4%1,415292.1%
  Farmland587,7501.1%2,037542.7%
  Business 460,0000.0%5,238921.8%
12Fern BayResidential 285,0760.8%1,191282.4%
  Business1,382,9200.0%12,3701871.5%
13FerodaleResidential275,9150.0%1,165211.8%
  Farmland330,6670.0%1,319251.9%
  Business385,1000.0%4,660861.9%
14Fingal BayResidential361,851-0.1%1,406251.8%
  Business513,7743.1%5,6542184.0%
15Fishermans BayResidential549,8270.0%1,931351.8%
  Business10,2430.0%1,763472.7%
16Fullerton CoveResidential263,53611.6%1,097222.0%
  Farmland381,2500.0%1,314251.9%
  Business489,5560.0%5,467961.8%
17Glen OakResidential328,824-1.2%1,313131.0%
  Farmland844,5330.0%2,755501.8%
18HeatherbraeResidential259,15916.4%1,11912212.2%
  Farmland886,20028.1%2,87258725.7%
  Business453,628-1.6%5,189360.7%
19HintonResidential243,3930.0%1,075212.0%
  Farmland545,5000.0%1,919351.9%
  Business166,4670.0%2,970632.2%
20KaruahResidential165,318-1.5%85691.1%
  Farmland210,3940.0%982181.9%
  Business239,397-4.7%3,534-20-0.6%
21Kings HillResidential1,849,0000.0%5,5641011.8%
  Farmland2,333,3330.0%6,9181251.8%
22Lemon Tree PassageResidential199,7310.1%952181.9%
  Farmland72,3003.4%596183.1%
  Business215,0820.0%3,346682.1%
23MallabulaResidential194,074-0.3%937161.7%
  Business229,2260.0%3,455692.0%
24MedowieResidential250,6950.9%1,095272.5%
  Farmland454,0740.0%1,664311.9%
  Business538,69945.6%5,8471,38931.2%
25Nelson BayResidential233,257-0.6%1,046161.6%
  Farmland279,0000.0%1,174221.9%
  Business344,5670.9%4,3461032.4%
26Nelsons PlainsResidential371,2790.0%1,432261.8%
  Farmland653,7710.0%2,222411.9%
  Business197,7400.0%3,212662.1%
27One MileResidential486,5500.0%1,754321.9%
  Business1,096,9500.0%10,1601581.6%
28OsterleyResidential   340,3750.0%1,346251.9%
  Farmland   566,4440.0%1,978371.9%
29Oyster CoveResidential   230,2290.0%1,038202.0%
  Farmland   310,2750.0%1,262241.9%
  Business399,3000.0%4,769861.8%
30Port StephensResidential252,0000.0%1,099211.9%
  Business128,1000.0%2,674592.3%
31Raymond TerraceResidential   163,9200.8%852192.3%
  Farmland477,7000.0%1,730321.9%
  Business   356,1930.9%4,4361072.5%
32Salamander BayResidential   331,2070.8%1,320322.5%
  Farmland432,750-11.6%1,604-126-7.3%
  Business428,0942.0%4,9921543.2%
33Salt AshResidential   225,3770.6%933202.2%
  Farmland417,0006.1%1,483936.7%
  Business967,6944.4%9,1614595.3%
34SeahamResidential287,4241.2%1,198322.7%
  Farmland1,000,6923.5%3,1921515.0%
  Business1,708,76150.2%14,8884,57444.3%
35Shoal BayResidential   255,4000.0%1,108201.8%
  Business   222,0890.0%3,400692.1%
36Soldiers PointResidential   369,7780.9%1,428352.5%
  Business   469,5980.0%5,313941.8%
37Swan BayResidential   215,3930.6%996222.3%
  Farmland278,7720.0%1,173211.8%
38Tanilba BayResidential   218,853-0.5%1,006161.6%
  Business   231,5640.0%3,473692.0%
39Taylors BeachResidential   458,3580.0%1,676311.9%
  Business   103,490-10.8%2,484-38-1.5%
40TomagoResidential   275,94210.4%1,166948.8%
  Farmland   337,1670.0%1,337251.9%
  Business   713,1872.4%7,1952453.5%
41Twelve Mile CreekResidential   321,3810.0%1,293241.9%
  Farmland445,2000.0%1,639301.9%
  Business   353,0000.0%4,412821.9%
42WallalongResidential   283,3020.0%1,186221.9%
  Farmland   625,5710.0%2,143391.9%
  Business   234,9650.0%3,500702.0%
43WilliamtownResidential   226,0372.2%843293.6%
  Farmland   344,3550.0%983181.9%
  Business506,2710.0%5,596981.8%
44WoodvilleResidential352,7710.0%1,380261.9%
  Farmland517,279-0.2%1,840301.7%
  Business209,5000.0%3,303682.1%
45Whole AreaResidential260,4690.0%1,122232.1%
  Farmland524,8870.6%1,823331.8%
  Business407,6830.9%4,779621.3%